Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Come Back To Me Now

For me, summertime and I have a love hate relationship. I love the outdoors. I love it. This summer I have decided to take advantage of living in one of the greatest states, with some of the greatest outdoor activities. I love all the Hiking, Golfing, Boating, Traveling, Fishing, Camping, etc. All that is great stuff. I just love being outdoors. That is what I love. Now that is the love portion of this blog. Now for the Hate portion. Hmmm what do I hate more than anything in this world. HEAT. Ughhhhhh THE HEAT. I can't stand the heat. Being hot makes me so irritable and crazy. Warm temperatures can bring out the worst in me. Sleeping and Waking up in the heat. Walking in the heat. Eating in the heat. Goo Ghu Glah.

All the sweating. Bleeeek. The sweating. Let me just emphasize how much I hate being hot. It is the worst feeling....ever! I know most of you are probably thinking that I am crazy but come on. Any sweating outside of physical activity just irks me to the core! Yeah, that was just said. Seriously I hate leaving my nice cool house, or getting out of my ice box of a car, and walking into a heat wave. Plus you know what comes with Summer? Allergies. Don't get me started with Allergies. Awful. Just awful. Talk about per misery. Heat. Sweat. Sneezing.

Phase 1. The Dreaded Anticipation. Oh no, Look at the light, oh no,
oh no, oh no.......


Phase 2. Here it comes, Ahh, OMG, It's gonna hurt, Ah Ahhhh Ahhh

Phase 3. Explosion

Well that was graceful. Fall, SNOW, Winter, COLD, I miss you. PWEEEEEEEEASE COME BACK TO ME NOW!!!!

5 comments:

Coco said...

bahahaha the first picture of the Asian sneezing!!!
Want to come over and use my Neti Pot? That Oprah was right! It really does work!

Dorothy & Tony said...

Hilarious! Your hate for the heat kills me! Yet your so out doorsey!! Hmmmm? Love you!

Lachele said...

feel free to move to Canada, it snowed saturday.... yup check the date... June 6th and it snowed!

Laura said...

you're crazy! i love the heat! sit me in a sauna in my sweats and i'll be lovin life!

Moni & Paul said...

omg.. laughing can't stop